Skip to content

ReShare Member Privacy Policy

 

Last Modified: February 2021

 

This policy sets out how we manage your personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) (“Personal Information”) and other information.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on our website. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

By applying to become a member of ReShare, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in this document. 

 

 

What We Collect from You

We may collect and hold identifying information such as name, age, gender, telephone number and email address, plus banking/credit card information, photo ID details which you need to submit as part of our verification process (including selfie photograph of you). This data will be retained for a reasonable period of time or until if you choose to cancel your membership with us. All of this information will be kept confidential and not shared with anyone except for the purposes outlined below and for the summary details that appear on your public profile in our service.

 

 

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including: 

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to us when you complete an application form or agreement for our service, or contact us and give it directly) 

  • using log files and cookies, as set out below; 

  • from third parties such as credit reporting bodies, service providers or partners. We may receive additional information such as credit history and fraud detection information or data and combine it with information we have about you.

  • from publicly available sources of information; or 

  • from our records of how you use our services.

 

If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the use of our service or accept your application for membership.

 

 

How we store your information

We store your information in electronic format, in secure encrypted servers that are owned by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

 

 

How we use your information and identity verification

 ReShare will use your Personal Information to provide and improve our service and provide a secure and trusted experience. That includes use of your Personal Information: 

  • to facilitate our administration and operation of the service; 

  • to understand better how our users engage with the service; 

  • to verify your identity and account information, or to conduct appropriate checks for creditworthiness and for fraud checking, investigation and risk assessment; 

  • to process your requests and transactions, to charge and bill you for your use of our service, and to collect any amounts you may owe us; 

  • to provide you with information or services you request; and 

  • to inform you about other promotions or products or services we think will be of interest to you.

 

ReShare may use third party services to verify the information you provide to us and to obtain additional related information and corrections where applicable. If you list an item on our platform, your public listing page will include information including your first name, public profile photos, the city where your listing is located, listing description, calendar availability, a summary of your items previous bookings and reviews and your item from other members. Our services allow your public profile and listing pages to be included in search engines and used for advertising, in which case your public listing may be indexed by search engines and published as search results or advertisements. If you book an item or agree to a booking through our platform, we may also share photos of the item, and other information relating to the booking that you submit or upload, with the other party involved in the booking. We may share information with service providers who are engaged by or working with us in connection with the processing or collection of payments, operation of our services and support functions who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. 

 

 

Other data we may use

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website uses Google Analytics, Facebook pixel and Hotjar, services that transmit website traffic data to servers outside of Australia. We use reports provided by these services to help us understand website traffic, webpage usage and the usage of our service. By using our website and platform, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Facebook and Hotjar for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- (external site link). When you visit our website, third parties may place cookies on your browser or use similar tracking technologies (such as advertising IDs in environments that do not support cookies) and may send their own cookies to your cookie file. These record standard internet traffic information to serve targeted advertising on sites across the Internet. Aggregated data We may compile aggregate data about the use of our services. Information about how you use a service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the service. Aggregate data helps us understand trends and our users’ needs so that we can develop and improve our services. We may share anonymous aggregate information with advertisers and partners. This policy does not limit our collection and use of aggregate information that does not identify any individual.

 

Like many other sites, www.reshare.com.au makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. We combine the anonymous information collected through third-party services with personally identifiable information, but only if you provide us with your email address, and only for the purposes of linking your user or member profile to the sites, web pages or advertisements that contributed to your using our website. We use this information to improve our product, advertising and marketing.

 

 

Maintaining your personal data and security of your data

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. Security of Your Personal Information  is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

 

 

Access to your personal information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge. If you wish to close your account or cancel your application and request deletion of your personal information, please send an email to support@reshare.com.au. Please note that we may be unable to delete information that we need to comply with applicable laws, detect or prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, assist with or process claims, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, comply with audits and investigation, enforce our Membership Agreements and Policies and take other actions reasonably necessary, permitted, or required by applicable law. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. 

 

 

Disclosing your personal information 

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties: 

  • where we are legally required to disclose your information; 

  • with your consent, when we conduct marketing activities with third parties; or 

  • to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk. 

 

We may also disclose your name and contact information to other members of ReShare in order to facilitate the smooth operation of the service. 

 

 

Opt out of emails from us 

If you wish to opt out of marketing and promotional emails, please contact us by email at support@reshare.com.au or click the unsubcribe link in the content of the email. You cannot optout of receiving service-related emails

 

 

Contact Us

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us by email at support@reshare.com.au. Opt-out of emails If you wish to opt out of marketing and promotional emails, please contact us by email at support@reshare.com.au or click the unsubscribe link in the content of the email. You may not Optout of receiving service-related emails. 

 

Contact Us If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, contact us at support@reshare.com.au.